Privacy Policy 2018-02-19T10:35:46+00:00

ANI PRIVACY POLICY

 

Australian Naval Infrastructure (ANI) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with personal information about individuals.  ANI is committed to compliance with these requirements.

This policy sets out, in general terms, how ANI collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information, and the rights individuals have in respect of personal information ANI holds about them.  Personal information is information about you that identifies you, or can be reasonably linked to your identity.

Employee records that are exempt from the operation of the APPs are not subject to this policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

ANI only collects personal information that is necessary for ANI’s business functions or activities.  This includes:

  • procuring goods and/or services from you and/or your organisation;
  • engaging in commercial dealings with you and/or your organisation;
  • answering your enquiries and providing you with information you have requested; and
  • complying with legislative requirements.

The types of personal information ANI collects from you will depend on the nature of ANI’s dealings with you.  For example, sections of this website may allow you to contact us by email or otherwise volunteer information about yourself, such as your name and email address, or information contained in a job application.

ANI’s website may use cookies or other similar program to collect information about you when you access and use ANI’s website at www.ani.com.au. ANI cannot guarantee the privacy or security of personal information provided via the website during the transmission process.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to it being used and disclosed for the purpose of carrying out or responding to your request, for the purpose of processing applications for employment, or other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information.

ANI may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in providing this website and conducting our business, including organisations that provide recruitment, IT, security or other relevant services, or to anyone else to whom you authorise ANI to disclose your personal information.

Security

ANI will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information it collects and holds is accurate.

Access

You may request access to personal information ANI holds about you.  You will be provided with access unless ANI is permitted under the Privacy Act (or other relevant law or court order) to withhold that personal information.  If access is refused, you will be provided with a written reason for that refusal.

All requests for access to personal information are to be made to the General Counsel & Company Secretary via the Contact page on our website.

You can ask us to correct or update any of your personal information held by us.

Notification of data breaches

Notwithstanding the measures undertaken to protect privacy, ANI acknowledges the possibility of data breaches occurring.  A data breach is:

  • an unauthorised access to personal information;
  • an unauthorised disclosure of personal information; or
  • a loss of personal information (likely to result in unauthorised access or disclosure).

Where ANI discovers or has reasonable grounds to suspect that a data breach has occurred, ANI’s General Counsel & Company Secretary will take appropriate action to address the issue, including:

  • prompt investigation of (including the extent of) any suspected data breach;
  • containment of any actual breach and conduct of a preliminary assessment of the breach;
  • evaluation of the risks associated with the breach having regard to the nature of the personal information involved (including sensitivity and volume), the cause and extent of the breach and other matters affecting the likelihood of serious harm to the affected individuals arising;
  • notification of the data breach (where ANI considers necessary) to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals containing the information prescribed under the Privacy Act, where serious harm is likely to occur, and no remedial action can be taken to remove that risk; and
  • prevention or mitigation of future breaches.

Further information

More information about the Privacy Act and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

ANI may amend this policy from time to time. A current version of the policy will at all times be posted on ANI’s website.